Welcome to the Alabama
[…] State, 622 So.2d 426, 429–30 (Ala.Cr.App.,1992(Although an ADFS employee did not testify as a link in the chain, the State established a chain of custody sufficient to authenticate that item.); Ex parte Williams, 548 So.2d 518, 520 (Ala.,1989).

Following the AL Supreme Court’s decision in Holton, the Alabama Legislature addressed a certain type of evidence in a criminal trial when it enacted a statute directly intended to apply to the admission of physical evidence. Alabama Code (1975), § 12-21-13, states, “[p]hysical evidence connected with or collected in the investigation of a crime shall not be excluded from consideration by a jury or court due to a failure to prove the chain of custody of the evidence. Whenever a witness in a criminal trial identifies a physical piece of evidence connected with or collected in the investigation of a crime, the evidence shall be submitted to the jury or court for whatever weight the jury or court may deem proper. The trial court in its charge to the jury shall explain any break in the chain of custody concerning the physical evidence.” AL Code Ann. §12-21-13 (1995). In interpreting §12-21-13, the Alabama Supreme Court held, “This statute, by its terms, applies only to ‘[p]hysical evidence connected with or collected in the investigation of’ the charged crime.